Southdown Angling Association East Sussex Angling at its best
Southdown Angling Association East Sussex Angling at its best

 

SOUTHDOWN A A FIXTURES

2020/2021 SEASON

Pleasure anglers please avoid the venue on these dates, thank you.

All fixtures are subject to change, cancellation or re-arrangement dependent upon weather and water conditions. Where places are limited, please book with the Match Secretary unless advised otherwise

No fixtures will go-ahead whilst Government restrictions on movement and social distancing are in place

 

2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Date

Day

Event

Venue

Draw

Start

End

5 Apr

Sun

Club Match

Marle Green

8.00

9.00

2.00

19 Apr

Sun

Roy Allchin Memorial Trophy

Curl's Farm

8.00

9.00

2.00

3 May

Sun

Match versus PACES

Hydneye, limited places

Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

17 May

Sun

Club Match

Curl's Farm

8.00

9.00

2.00

15 Jun

Mon

1st Evening Cup

Curl's Farm

6.00

6.30

9.00

21 Jun

Sun

Southdown Challenge Trophy

Boreham Street

8.00

9.00

2.00

22 Jun

Mon

2nd Evening Cup

Middle Bridge

6.00

6.30

9.00

28 Jun

Sun

Away versus PACES

Hydneye, limited places

Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

28 Jun

Sun

Hastings & Bexhill only

Boreham Street

 

 

 

5 Jul

Sun

1st Marsh Shield &

KO Cup

Middle Bridge

8.00

9.00

2.00

6 Jul

Mon

3rd Evening Cup

Boreham Street

6.00

6.30

9.00

12 Jul

Sun

Match versus PACES

Hydneye, limited places

Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

17 Jul

Fri

Night match

Venue TBA,

Please book

7.00

8.30

6.30

19 Jul

Sun

2nd Marsh Shield &

KO Cup

Boreham Street

8.00

9.00

2.00

19 Jul

Sun

Hastings & Bexhill only

Middle Bridge

 

 

 

20 Jul

Mon

Pole Shield

Pevensey Haven

6.00

6.30

9.00

26 Jul

Sun

Away versus Seaford

Piddinghoe, limited places, Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

2 Aug

Sun

3rd Marsh Shield, KO Cup & Roger Weston Memorial Trophy

Ironbridge upstream

8.00

10.00

3.00

9 Aug

Sun

Match versus PACES

Hydneye, limited places

Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

16 Aug

Sun

1st Cuckmere Cup

Shermans Bridge upstream

8.00

9.00

2.00

23 Aug

Sun

Away versus Seaford

Piddinghoe, limited places, Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

23 Aug

Sun

Hastings & Bexhill only

Pevensey Haven

 

 

 

30 Aug

Sun

Roy Andrews Memorial Trophy and Match versus Hastings & Bexhill

Marle Green

8.00

9.00

2.00

6 Sep

Sun

Match versus Hassocks & Haywards Heath

Boreham Street

8.00

9.00

3.00

13 Sep

Sun

1st Waggler only

Pevensey Haven

8.00

9.00

2.00

20 Sep

Sun

Away versus Hassocks

& Haywards Heath

Decoy

7.45

9.00

3.00

27 Sep

Sun

Roger Izzard Memorial Trophy

Marle Green

8.00

9.00

2.00

11 Oct

Sun

2nd Waggler only

Middle Bridge

9.00

10.00

3.00

11 Oct

Sun

Match versus Isfield,

including blind pairs

Mill Pond & Broadhurst

8.00

9.30

2.30

18 Oct

Sun

Away versus Hassocks

& Haywards Heath

Valebridge

8.00

9.00

3.00

18 Oct

Sun

Hastings & Bexhill only

Middle Bridge

 

 

 

25 Oct

Sun

Bill Walder Trophy

Pevensey Haven

9.00

10.00

3.00

1 Nov

Sun

2nd Cuckmere Cup

Shermans Bridge

9.00

10.00

3.00

8 Nov

Sun

3rd Waggler only

Ironbridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

15 Nov

Sun

Away v Hastings & Bexhill

Wishing Tree Reservoir

8.00

9.00

3.00

22 Nov

Sun

4th Marsh Shield &

KO Cup

Middle Bridge

9.00

10.00

3.00

29 Nov

Sun

Match versus Seaford

Ironbridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

6 Dec

Sun

1st Christmas Cup

Pevensey Haven

9.00

10.00

3.00

13 Dec

Sun

2nd Christmas Cup

Middle Bridge

9.00

10.00

3.00

20 Dec

Sun

3rd Christmas Cup

Ironbridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Jan

Sun

New Year Challenge

Ironbridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

10 Jan

Sun

1st Percy Barron Trophy

Middle Bridge

9.00

10.00

3.00

17 Jan

Sun

Match versus Isfield

Wilderness

8.30

9.30

2.30

31 Jan

Sun

2nd Percy Barron Trophy

Ironbridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

21 Feb

Sun

3rd Cuckmere Cup

Shermans Bridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

28 Feb

Sun

Match versus Isfield

Mill Pond

8.30

9.30

2.30

7 Feb

Sun

3rd Percy Barron Trophy

Ironbridge upstream

9.00

10.00

3.00

14 Mar

Sun

4th Percy Barron Trophy

Pevensey Haven

9.00

10.00

3.00

21 Mar

Sun

Match versus Seaford

Piddinghoe, limited places, Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

11 Apr

Sun

Match versus PACES

Hydneye, limited places

Please book

8.00

9.00

3.00

18 Apr

Sun

Roy Allchin Memorial Trophy

Curl's Farm

8.00

9.00

2.00

9 May

Sun

Club Match

Marle Green

8.00

9.00

2.00

23 May

Sun

Club Match

Curl's Farm

8.00

9.00

2.00

A pdf version of the Fixture List can be viewed / downloaded below

Fixtures2020.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [79.1 KB]

The Angling Trust | NEWS

Fish'O'Mania to resume from Saturday, 6th June! (Thu, 28 May 2020)
Fish'O'Mania qualifiers will kick off once more from Saturday, 6th June at Partridge Lakes Fishery in Warrington with a reduced 100-competitor qualifier.
>> Read more

This weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

Print Print | Sitemap
© Jonathan Cook