Southdown Angling Association East Sussex Angling at its best
Southdown Angling Association East Sussex Angling at its best

 

SOUTHDOWN ANGLING ASSOCIATION FIXTURES, 2018/2019 SEASON

Pleasure anglers please avoid the venue on these dates, thank you.

 

Date       Event / Venue                                                               Draw          Fish

April 2018

8    Sun   Club Match – Marle Green                                                 9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

22   Sun   Club Match – Ron Allchin Memorial - Curls Farm                9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

May 2018

13   Sun   Club Match – Curls Farm                                                   9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

27   Sun   Club Match – Marle Green                                                 9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

June 2018

11   Mon   1st Evening Cup – Curls Farm                                           6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

17   Sun   Southdown Challenge – Boreham Street                             8.00am      9.00am-2.00pm

18   Mon   2nd Evening Cup – Pevensey Haven                                  6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

24   Sun   R K Izzard Memorial – Marle Green (Members only)            9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

               Hastings & Bexhill Only – Boreham Street

25   Mon   3rd Evening Cup – Arlington, Churchlands                          6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

 

July 2018

1    Sun   PACES Away – Hydneye (Limit of 12 each)                         9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

2    Mon   4th Evening Cup – Iron Bridge (up)                                      6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

8    Sun   1st Marsh Shield & KO Cup – Boreham Street                     8.00am      9.00am-2.00pm

9    Mon   5th Evening Cup – Middle Bridge                                        6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

15   Sun   Seaford Away – Piddinghoe Pond                                       8.00am      9.00am-3.00pm

               Hastings & Bexhill Only – Pevensey Haven

16   Mon   6th Evening Cup – Boreham Street                                    6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

20   Fri     Night Match -– Middle Bridge                                            7.00pm      8.30pm-7.00am

22   Sun   Roger Weston Memorial – Boreham Street                         8.00am      9.00am-3.00pm

               Seaford & Clive Vale visiting

23   Mon   Pole Shield – Pevensey Haven                                          6.00pm      6.30pm-9.00pm

29   Sun   PACES Away – Hydneye (Limit of 12 each)                        9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

August 2018

5    Sun   Roy Andrews Memorial – Marle Green                                 9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

12   Sun   2nd Marsh Shield & KO Cup – Pevensey Haven                   9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

               Hastings & Bexhill Only – Boreham Street

19   Sun   1st Cuckmere Cup – Raylands Farm                                  8.00am    9.00am-2.00pm

26   Sun   Isfield Away – Wilderness Middle & Main Lakes                  8.00am      9.30am-2.30pm

               Pairs Match, draw for partners

 

September 2018

2    Sun   Hastings & Bexhill visiting – Marle Green (Limit of 10 each)    8.00am    9.00am-3.00pm

9    Sun   3rd Marsh Shield & KO Cup – Iron Bridge (up & down)           8.00am    9.00am-3.00pm

               Hassocks, Haywards Heath, Isfield, Horsted Keynes & Lewes all visiting

               Hastings & Bexhill Only – Middle Bridge

16   Sun   Clive Vale Away – River Brede, Rye Road                             8.00am    9.00am-3.00pm

               Roselands only – Middle Bridge

23   Sun   Hassocks Away – Decoy Pond                                            7.45am    9.00am-3.00pm

30   Sun   Clive Vale Away – River Rother, Blackwall                             8.00am    9.00am-3.00pm

 

October 2018

7    Sun   4th Marsh Shield & KO Cup – Middle Bridge                        9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

               Isfield, Horsted Keynes & Lewes all visiting

14   Sun   Clive Vale visiting – Iron Bridge (up)                                    9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

21   Sun   Haywards Heath Away – Vale Bridge Mill Pond                   8.00am      9.00am-3.00pm

               Hastings & Bexhill Only – Middle Bridge

28   Sun   Hastings & Bexhill Away – Wishing Tree Reservoir              8.00am      9.00am-3.00pm

 

November 2018

4    Sun   Isfield Away– Wilderness Main Lake                                   8.00am      9.30am-2.30pm

11   Sun   2nd Cuckmere Cup – Arlington, Churchlands                       9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

18   Sun   5th Marsh Shield & KO Cup – Iron Bridge (down)                 9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

25   Sun   1st Waggler Only – Middle Bridge                                      9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

December 2018

2    Sun   Pairs Match, Seaford visiting – Iron Bridge (up)                     9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

9    Sun   1st Xmas – Pevensey Haven                                               9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

16   Sun   2nd Xmas – Middle Bridge                                                 9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

23   Sun   3rd Xmas – Iron Bridge (up)                                                9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

30   Sun   New Year Challenge – Middle Bridge                                   9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

January 2019

6    Sun   1st Percy Baron – Middle Bridge.-. PACES visiting               9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

13   Sun   2nd Percy Baron – Iron Bridge (up) - PACES visiting            9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

20   Sun   Isfield Away– Wilderness Main Lake                                   8.00am      9.00am-2.00pm

27   Sun   3rd Percy Baron – Iron Bridge (down)                                  9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

February 2019

3    Sun   4th Percy Baron – Middle Bridge                                         9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

10   Sun   3rd Cuckmere Cup – Shermans Bridge                                8.00am    9.00am-3.00pm

17   Sun   Isfield Away – Wilderness Middle Lake                               8.00am      9.00am-2.00pm

24   Sun   2nd Waggler Only – Iron Bridge (up)                                   9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

March 2019

3    Sun   3rd Waggler Only – Middle Bridge                                       9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

10   Sun   Bill Walder  – Iron Bridge (up)                                             9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

17   Sun   Seaford Away – Piddinghoe Pond                                       8.00am      9.00am-3.00pm

 

April 2019

7    Sun   Club Match – Marle Green                                                  9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

21   Sun   Ron Allchin Memorial - Curls Farm                                     9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

 

May 2019

5    Sun   Club Match – Marle Green                                                  9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

19   Sun   Club Match – Curls Farm                                                   9.00am    10.00am-3.00pm

The Angling Trust | NEWS

Team Bronze for England Masters Coarse Squad (Thu, 21 Feb 2019)
Angling Trust’s Team England Masters took their third-place podium honours at the FIPSed World Championships fished on the Vaal River, Vereeniging, South Africa from 14th/15th February 2019 with 9 nations taking part.
>> Read more

This weather forecast is generated by the Met Office Weather Widget

Print Print | Sitemap
© Jonathan Cook